29June2017

You are here: Home News Alex Balcells Querol
Alex Balcells Querol

Alex Balcells Querol

Tuesday, 12 November 2013 19:15

World Aerobatic Championship (WAC)

The FAI World Aerobatic Championships (WAC) is a competition in sport aviation organized by the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale, the world air sports federation.

The WAC was formed in 1960, replacing the freestyle Lockheed Trophy contests.

 

Winners Aresti Cup[edit]

FAI WACYearLocationUnlimited winnerAerobatic aircraftFreestyle WinnerAerobatic aircraft
27th 2013 North Texas, United States Flag of France.svg Francois Le Vot Extra EA 330SC Flag of the United States.svgRobert Holland MXS
26th[1] 2011 Foligno, Italy Flag of Russia.svg Mikhail Mamistov Su-26M3 Flag of the United States.svgRobert Holland MXS
25th[2] 2009 Silverstone, United Kingdom Flag of France.svg Renaud Ecalle Extra EA 330SC Flag of France.svgRenaud Ecalle E330SC
24th[3] 2007 Burgos, Spain Flag of Spain.svg Ramón Alonso Su-31 Flag of the United States.svgZach Heffley Su 26
23rd[4] 2005 Burgos, Spain Flag of Russia.svg Sergey Rakhmanin Su 26 M3 Flag of Germany.svg Klaus Schrodt Extra 330 XS
22nd[5] 2003 Lakeland, Florida, United States Flag of Russia.svg Sergey Rakhmanin Su 31 - -
21st[6] 2001 Burgos, Spain Flag of Russia.svg Mikhail Mamistov Su-31 Flag of Germany.svg Klaus Schrodt Extra 330 XS
20th[7] 2000 Muret, France Flag of France.svgEric Vazeille CAP 232 - -
19th[8] 1998 Trenčín, Slovakia Flag of France.svg Patrick Paris CAP 232 Flag of France.svgDominique Roland CAP 232
18th[9] 1996 Oklahoma City, United States Flag of Russia.svg Victor Chmal Su 26 Flag of France.svg Patrick Paris CAP 232
17th[10] 1994 Debrecen, Hungary Flag of France.svg Xavier de Lapparent CAP 231EX Flag of Lithuania.svg Jurgis Kairys Su-31
16th[11] 1992 Le Havre, France Competition not held - - -
15th[12] 1990 Yverdon, Switzerland Flag of France.svg Claude Bessiere CAP 231 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Yurgis Kairis Su 26M
14th[13] 1988 Red Deer, Canada Flag of the United States.svg Henry Haigh Super Star Flag of France.svg Patrick Paris CAP 230
FAI WACYearLocationWinnerCountryAerobatic aircraft
13th[14] 1986 South Cerney, United Kingdom Petr Jirmus Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia Z-50 LS
12th[15] 1984 Békéscsaba, Hungary Petr Jirmus Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia Z-50 LS
11th[16] 1982 Spitzerberg, Austria Victor Smolin Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR Yak 50
10th[17] 1980 Oshkosh, United States Leo Loudenslager Flag of the United States.svgUnited States Laser Z-200
9th[18] 1978 Ceské Budejovice, Czechoslovakia Ivan Tucek Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia Z-50 L
8th[19] 1976 Kiev, USSR Victor Letsko Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR Yak 50
- 1974 No disputado - - -
7th[20] 1972 Salon de Provence, France Charlie Hillard Flag of the United States.svgUnited States Pitts S-1S 200
6th[21] 1970 Hullavington, United Kingdom Igor Egorov Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR Yak-18PM
5th[22] 1968 Magdeburg, East Germany Erwin Bläske Flag of East Germany.svgEast Germany Z526A
4th[23] 1966 Moscú, USSR Vladimir Martemianov Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR Yak-18PM
3rd[24] 1964 Bilbao, Spain Tomás Castaño Flag of Spain.svgSpain Zlin Z326 TM
2nd[25] 1962 Budapest, Hungary Josef Tóth Flag of Hungary.svgHungary Z-226T
1st[26] 1960 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Ladislav Bezák Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia Zlin 226A

Winners by teams[edit]

FAI WACYearLocationTeam winnerCountry
27th 2013 North Texas, USA Francois Le VotOlivier MasurelFrancois Rallet Flag of France.svgFrance
26th 2011 Foligno, Italy Mikhail MamistovOleg ShpolyanskiySvetlana Kapanina Flag of Russia.svgRussia
25th 2009 Silverstone, United Kingdom Renaud EcalleFrançois Le VotPierre Varloteaux Flag of France.svgFrance
24th 2007[27] Burgos, Spain Renaud EcalleOlivier MasurelMatthieu Roulet Flag of France.svgFrance
23rd 2005 Burgos, Spain Sergey RakhmaninOleg ShpolyanskiySvetlana Kapanina Flag of Russia.svgRussia
22nd 2003 Lakeland, Florida, United States Sergey RakhmaninSvetlana Kapanina,Alexandre Krotov Flag of Russia.svgRussia
21st 2001 Burgos, Spain Mikhail MamistovOleg ShpolyanskiySvetlana Kapanina Flag of Russia.svgRussia
20th 2000 Muret, France Eric VazeilleEddy DussauCatherine Maunoury Flag of France.svgFrance
19th 1998 Trenčín, Slovakia Nicolai TimofeevSvetlana KapaninaVictor Chmal Flag of Russia.svgRussia
18th 1996 Oklahoma City, United States Viktor ChmalNicolai TimofeevSvetlana Kapanina Flag of Russia.svgRussia
17th 1994 Debrecen, Hungary Xavier De LapparentPatrick ParisDominique Roland Flag of France.svgFrance
16th 1992 Le Havre, France Competition not completed because of the time -
15th 1990 Yverdon, Switzerland Claude BessierePatrick ParisJean-Paul Mondiere Flag of France.svgFrance
14th 1988 Red Deer, Canada Henry HaighKermit WeeksClint McHenry Flag of the United States.svgUnited States
13th 1986 South Cerney, United Kingdom Victor SmolinNikolai NikitiukSergei Boriak Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR
12th 1984 Békéscsaba, Hungary Kermit WeeksHenry HaighAlan Bush Flag of the United States.svgUnited States
11th 1982 Spitzerberg, Austria Viktor SmolinNikolai NikitiukYurgis Kairis Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR
10th 1980 Oshkosh, United States Leo LoudenslagerHenry HaighKermit Weeks Flag of the United States.svgUnited States
9th 1978 Ceské Budejovice, Czechoslovakia Ivan TucekJirí PospísilDaniel Polonec Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia
8th 1976 Kiev, USSR Leo LoudenslagerHenry HaighKermit Weeks Flag of the United States.svg
7th 1972 Salon de Provence, France Charles HillardGene SoucyTom Poberezny Flag of the United States.svgUnited States
6th 1970 Hullavington, United Kingdom Svetlana SavitskayaZinaida LizunovaLidia Leonova Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR
5th 1968 Magdeburg, East Germany Erwin BläskeMonika Schösser (Fleck)Peter Kahle Flag of East Germany.svgEast Germany
4th 1966 Moscow, USSR Vladimir PiskunovVadim OvsyankinVitold Pochernin Flag of the Soviet Union.svgUSSR
3rd 1964 Bilbao, Spain Ladislav BezákLadislav TrebatickýFrantisek Skácelík Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia
2nd 1962 Budapest, Hungary József TóthSándor KatonaPéter Fejes Flag of Hungary.svgHungary
1st 1960 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Ladislav BezákJirí BláhaFrantisek Skácelík Flag of Czechoslovakia.svgCzechoslovakia
Tuesday, 12 November 2013 15:43

WAC 2013 Results

 WAC 2013 Overall Results
 27th WAC 2013, N. Texas Regional/Perrin KGYI, October 9 - 20, 2013

Ranked by scores    

 Rank   Pilot Aeroplane Registration Known  Free  FreeUnk1  Totals O/all %
 1 Francois Le Vot Extra 330SC F-TGCJ       10637.52 77.476
 2 Mikhail Mamistov Sukhoi 31 N-310BW       10545.89 76.809
 3 Gerald Cooper Xtremeair G-IIR1       10474.16 76.287
 4 Olivier Masurel CAP 232 F-HERA       10417.13 75.871
 5 Robert Holland MXS N540JH       10346.44 75.356
 6 Michael Racy Sukhoi 31 N310BW       10332.11 75.252
 7 Nikolay Timofeev MXS N-800XT       10293.35 74.970
 8 Francois Rallet Extra 330SC F-TGCI       10268.71 74.790
 9 Nicolas Ivanoff Edge 540 N-4767       10218.36 74.424
 10 Alexandre Leboulanger Edge 540 N-4767       10207.46 74.344
 11 Goody Thomas Extra 330SC N-580BG       10197.96 74.275
 12 Aude Lemordant CAP 232 F-HERA       10177.22 74.124
 13 Oleg Shpolyanskiy Sukhoi 31 N-310BW       10172.71 74.091
 14 Petr Kopfstein Extra 330SC N-73KG       10142.64 73.872
 15 Baptiste Vignes Extra 330 F-HSDA       10132.74 73.800
 16 Martin Sonka Extra 300SR OK-SON       10130.11 73.781
 17 Svetlana Kapanina Sukhoi 26 N-596TJ       10019.16 72.973
 18 Kathel Boulanger XtremeAir D-EKTL       9913.01 72.200
 19 Anton Berkutov Sukhoi 26 N-596TJ       9907.24 72.158
 20 Hector Ramirez Extra 330SC N-330EX       9741.74 70.952
 21 Pierre Varloteaux Extra 330SC F-TGCJ       9718.55 70.783
 22 Alexandr Krotov Sukhoi 31 N-310BW       9661.37 70.367
 23 Brett Hunter MXS N-800XT       9623.44 70.091
 24 Mikael Brageot Xtremeair D-EMKF       9618.38 70.054
 25 Artur Kielak Xtremeair G-IIR1       9523.93 69.366
 26 Melissa Pemberton Edge 540 N-540SG       9462.63 68.919
 27 Nigel Hopkins MXS N-540JH       9400.52 68.467
 28 David Martin CAP 232 N232X       9277.03 67.568
 H/C   Jeff Boerboon Extra 330SC N-73KG       6705.71 48.840
 29 Robert Armstrong CAP 231 N-3434F       6197.29 45.137
 30 Dagmar Kress Extra 330SC N-60DK       6196.03 45.128
 31 Yoshihide Muroya Edge 540 N-19ZE       6192.83 45.104
 32 Sergey Prolagayev Sukhoi 26 N-226PS       6165.80 44.907
 33 Andrey Bespalov Sukhoi 26 N-596TJ       6163.98 44.894
 H/C   Patrick Paris CAP 232 N-X232X       6109.45 44.497
 H/C   Mark Nowosielski Edge 540 N-540HT       6092.16 44.371
 H/C   Mike Ciliberti Sukhoi 31 N-131BT       6086.37 44.329
 34 Lukasz Czepiela Extra 330SC OK-SON       6083.94 44.311
 35 Viktor Chmal Sukhoi 26 N-596TJ       6072.33 44.227
 36 Debby Rihn-Harvey CAP 232 N-232DD       5994.99 43.663
 37 Paul Andronicou MX2 N-487MX       5975.16 43.519
 H/C   Emiliano Del Buono Extra 330SC F-HSDA       5930.13 43.191
 38 Simon Johnson Extra 330SC G-IIIK       5910.09 43.045
 39 Rob Noonan MX2 N-487MX       5868.15 42.740
 40 Hanspeter Rohner CAP 232 N-659DM       5811.48 42.327
 41 Francis Barros Sukhoi 31 N-131BT       5794.36 42.202
 42 Hein Sauels Extra 330SC N-60DK       5777.12 42.077
 43 Claudius Spiegel Extra 330SR OK-SON       5773.62 42.051
 44 Jerzy Strzyz Sukhoi 26MX C-GSUK       5749.54 41.876
 45 Ann Marie Ward Edge 540 N-540AW       5736.36 41.780
 46 Heike Sauels Extra 330SC N-60DK       5688.15 41.429
 47 David Barbet Pitts S-1S C-GJGB       5667.81 41.280
 48 Thomas Bennett CAP 232 G-IIA1       5655.77 41.193
 49 Peter Podlunsek Extra 330SC S5-DPS       5653.47 41.176
 50 Richard Wiltshire MXS N-540JH       5466.44 39.814
 51 Didier Amelinckx Extra 330SC F-HSDA       5398.29 39.317
 52 Grant Piper MX2 N-487MX       4844.00 35.280
Contest Director: Chris Rudd (USA), Contest Chief Judge: John Gaillard (RSA), Scoring Director: Carol Brinker (USA). Judges: Guy Auger (FRA), Mikhail Bezdenezhnyh (RUS), Nick Buckenham (GBR), Michael Gallaway (USA), Violeta Gedminaite (LTU), Francis Itier (FRA), Vladimir Kotelnikov (RUS), Laszlo Liszkay (RSA), Kimmo Virtanen (FIN), Lyudmyla Zelenina (UKR). Judges Assistants: Brian Howard, Gilles Guillemard, Vladimir Razhin, Jen Buckenham, Luke Lambard, Eltonas Meleckis, Bernard Courtois, Natalilya Kotelnik, Hannah Raiha, Sergiy Kryvoruchko.
Team Results: Men's Team Results
 27th WAC 2013, N. Texas Regional/Perrin KGYI, October 9 - 20, 2013
 Consolidated Results
 1

France Aeroplane Registration Known  Free  FreeUnk1  Totals O/all %
FRA

M

Francois Le Vot Extra 330SC F-TGCJ       10637.52 77.476
FRA

M

Olivier Masurel CAP 232 F-HERA       10417.13 75.871
FRA

M

Francois Rallet Extra 330SC F-TGCI       10268.71 74.790
                31323.36 76.046
 2

United States              
USA

M

Robert Holland MXS N540JH       10346.44 75.356
USA

M

Michael Racy Sukhoi 31 N310BW       10332.11 75.252
USA

M

Nikolay Timofeev MXS N-800XT       10293.35 74.970
                30971.90 75.193
 3

Russian Federation              
RUS

M

Mikhail Mamistov Sukhoi 31 N-310BW       10545.89 76.809
RUS

M

Oleg Shpolyanskiy Sukhoi 31 N-310BW       10172.71 74.091
RUS

M

Anton Berkutov Sukhoi 26 N-596TJ       9907.24 72.158
                30625.84 74.353
 4

Great Britain (UK)              
GBR

M

Gerald Cooper Xtremeair G-IIR1       10474.16 76.287
GBR

M

Simon Johnson Extra 330SC G-IIIK       5910.09 43.045
GBR

M

Thomas Bennett CAP 232 G-IIA1       5655.77 41.193
                22040.02 53.508
 5

Australia              
AUS

M

Paul Andronicou MX2 N-487MX       5975.16 43.519
AUS

M

Rob Noonan MX2 N-487MX       5868.15 42.740
AUS

M

Richard Wiltshire MXS N-540JH       5466.44 39.814
                17309.75 42.024
Contest Director: Chris Rudd (USA), Contest Chief Judge: John Gaillard (RSA), Scoring Director: Carol Brinker (USA). Judges: Guy Auger (FRA), Mikhail Bezdenezhnyh (RUS), Nick Buckenham (GBR), Michael Gallaway (USA), Violeta Gedminaite (LTU), Francis Itier (FRA), Vladimir Kotelnikov (RUS), Laszlo Liszkay (RSA), Kimmo Virtanen (FIN), Lyudmyla Zelenina (UKR).. Judges Assistants: Brian Howard, Gilles Guillemard, Vladimir Razhin, Jen Buckenham, Luke Lambard, Eltonas Meleckis, Bernard Courtois, Natalilya Kotelnik, Hannah Raiha, Sergiy Kryvoruchko.
 FairPlay System

Aerobatic Contest Results Organiser, Version 3.2 Build 08-10-13, with FairPlay Scoring System 

 

 Contest Results: Four Minute Freestyle - Final
 27th WAC 2013, N. Texas Regional/Perrin KGYI, October 9 - 20, 2013

Ranked by scores    

 Rank   Pilot Aeroplane Registration 4m Free Totals O/all %
 1 Robert Holland MXS N540JH   3573.48 89.337
 2 Gerald Cooper Xtremeair G-IIR1   3319.16 82.979
 3 Martin Sonka Extra 300SR OK-SON   3122.93 78.073
 4 Nigel Hopkins MXS N-540JH   2866.37 71.659
 5 Brett Hunter MXS N-800XT   2865.17 71.629
 6 Yoshihide Muroya Edge 540 N-19ZE   2845.71 71.143
 7 Aude Lemordant CAP 232 F-HERA   2838.75 70.969
 8 Hanspeter Rohner CAP 232 N-659DM   2762.93 69.073
 9 Johann Arch Edge 540 N-4767   2734.69 68.367
 10 Melissa Pemberton Edge 540 N-540SG   2655.46 66.386
 11 Debby Rihn-Harvey CAP 232 N-232DD   2380.47 59.512
 12 Kathel Boulanger XtremeAir D-EKTL   2333.99 58.350
Contest Director: Chris Rudd (USA), Contest Chief Judge: John Gaillard (RSA), Scoring Director: Carol Brinker (USA). Judges: Guy Auger (FRA), Mikhail Bezdenezhnyh (RUS), Nick Buckenham (GBR), Michael Gallaway (USA), Violeta Gedminaite (LTU), Francis Itier (FRA), Vladimir Kotelnikov (RUS), Laszlo Liszkay (RSA), Kimmo Virtanen (FIN), Lyudmyla Zelenina (UKR). Judges Assistants: Brian Howard, Gilles Guillemard, Vladimir Razhin, Jen Buckenham, Luke Lambard, Eltonas Meleckis, Bernard Courtois, Natalilya Kotelnik, Hannah Raiha, Sergiy Kryvoruchko.
 FairPlay System

Aerobatic Contest Results Organiser, Version 3.2 Build 23-10-13, with FairPlay Scoring System 

 Contest Results: Women's Aerobatic Champion
 27th WAC 2013, N. Texas Regional/Perrin KGYI, October 9 - 20, 2013

Ranked by scores    

 Rank Team   Pilot Aeroplane Registration Known  Free  FreeUnk1  Totals O/all %
 1 FRA Aude Lemordant CAP 232 F-HERA       10177.22 74.124
 2 RUS Svetlana Kapanina Sukhoi 26 N-596TJ       10019.16 72.973
 3 FRA Kathel Boulanger XtremeAir D-EKTL       9913.01 72.200
 4 USA Melissa Pemberton Edge 540 N-540SG       9462.63 68.919
 5 GER Dagmar Kress Extra 330SC N-60DK       6196.03 45.128
 6 USA Debby Rihn-Harvey CAP 232 N-232DD       5994.99 43.663
 7 CAN Ann Marie Ward Edge 540 N-540AW       5736.36 41.780
 8 GER Heike Sauels Extra 330SC N-60DK       5688.15 41.429
Contest Director: Chris Rudd (USA), Contest Chief Judge: John Gaillard (RSA), Scoring Director: Carol Brinker (USA). Judges: Guy Auger (FRA), Mikhail Bezdenezhnyh (RUS), Nick Buckenham (GBR), Michael Gallaway (USA), Violeta Gedminaite (LTU), Francis Itier (FRA), Vladimir Kotelnikov (RUS), Laszlo Liszkay (RSA), Kimmo Virtanen (FIN), Lyudmyla Zelenina (UKR). Judges Assistants: Brian Howard, Gilles Guillemard, Vladimir Razhin, Jen Buckenham, Luke Lambard, Eltonas Meleckis, Bernard Courtois, Natalilya Kotelnik, Hannah Raiha, Sergiy Kryvoruchko.

 

Team Results: Women's Team Results
 27th WAC 2013, N. Texas Regional/Perrin KGYI, October 9 - 20, 2013
 Consolidated Results
 1

France Aeroplane Registration Known  Free  FreeUnk1  Totals O/all %
FRA

F

Aude Lemordant CAP 232 F-HERA       10177.22 74.124
FRA

F

Kathel Boulanger XtremeAir D-EKTL       9913.01 72.200
                20090.23 73.162
 2

United States              
USA

F

Melissa Pemberton Edge 540 N-540SG       9462.63 68.919
USA

F

Debby Rihn-Harvey CAP 232 N-232DD       5994.99 43.663
                15457.62 56.291
 3

Germany              
GER

F

Dagmar Kress Extra 330SC N-60DK       6196.03 45.128
GER

F

Heike Sauels Extra 330SC N-60DK       5688.15 41.429
                11884.18 43.278
Contest Director: Chris Rudd (USA), Contest Chief Judge: John Gaillard (RSA), Scoring Director: Carol Brinker (USA). Judges: Guy Auger (FRA), Mikhail Bezdenezhnyh (RUS), Nick Buckenham (GBR), Michael Gallaway (USA), Violeta Gedminaite (LTU), Francis Itier (FRA), Vladimir Kotelnikov (RUS), Laszlo Liszkay (RSA), Kimmo Virtanen (FIN), Lyudmyla Zelenina (UKR).. Judges Assistants: Brian Howard, Gilles Guillemard, Vladimir Razhin, Jen Buckenham, Luke Lambard, Eltonas Meleckis, Bernard Courtois, Natalilya Kotelnik, Hannah Raiha, Sergiy Kryvoruchko.
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 13:11

Sorry!

Sorry we are doing some maintenance on the SnapStore...

Please try it later

Tuesday, 19 March 2013 11:41

Best Aerobatics

We are a private group of pilots that love to promote aerobatics and Alex Stegner gives us the opportunity to fly the best aerobatics airplanes for a fraction of the cost of ownership. We will train pilots to become safer and competent in aerobatics. We will do this in such way, so as to minimize our noise footprint. Also we will promote tourism for Igualada and Barcelona. This is the place to be for your aerobatic holiday. Combine your aerobatic training with tapas, wine, relaxing on the beach, shopping and sightseeing. Fun for the whole family.

www.bestaerobatics.com

Tuesday, 19 March 2013 11:30

Aerobatic team Bravo 3

Bravo3 is the unique formation team of three of the best pilots in the world: Castor Fantoba, Juan Velarde and Anselmo Gámez. Bravo3 brings the unique and exciting world of aerobatics to the broader public. The Team fly Soviet-built Sukhoi 26M aircraft made of carbon fibre, titanium and other composites all of which are powered by 400+ horsepower engines. The pilots that make up Bravo3 have garnered more than 25 medals in recent years in various international competitions both individually as well as representing Spain. England, Switzerland, Czech Republic, USA, Latvia, China, Hungary and Italy are countries where they regulary participate in competitions and exhibitions.

www.bravo3.es

 

Wednesday, 06 March 2013 21:49

2013 FAI Regulation Book Available

The Section 6 Part 1 (Powered Aerobatic) and Part 2 (Glider Aerobatics) of the FAI Sporting Code 2013 is available to download.

Page 2 of 6
"Aerobatics is the hidden rythm of our soul..."

Newsletter